Leadership

Add to Facebook
Major General Richard Rossmanith

Image

Deputy Chief of Staff Stability, International Security Assistance Force

Major General Richard Rossmanith was born on March 16th, 1955 and spent his youth in Bavaria. In July 1973 he joined the Bundeswehr, Light Infantry Battalion 561, in Munich, Germany. In 1977 he graduated from the Bundeswehr University in Munich with a Bachelor’s of Science Degree in Electrical Engineering.

From 1977 to 1981 he served as a Platoon Commander in Light Infantry Battalion 112, Regen, Germany. From 1981 to 1985, he commanded the 2nd and then 4th Companies of the Mechanized Infantry Battalion stationed in Regen.

From 1985 to 1987 he successfully attended the German Command and General and Staff Officer’s Course in Hamburg. In 1987 he was appointed to his first NATO position as the Desk Officer for Politico Military Affairs to the German Military Representative to the Military Committee, Brussels, Belgium.

In 1989 he became the G3 for Armoured Brigade 6 in Hofgeismar, Germany. In 1990 he became the Chief of Staff for the 4th Motorized Rifle Division (former National Peoples Army) in Erfurt, Germany.

In April 1991 he was assigned to his second NATO position as a Branch Chief in Headquarters BALTAP, Karup, Denmark and served there until 1993. He then was posted to the German Ministry of Defense as Desk Officer, Armed Forces Staff (Bundeswehr Operations) and then Deputy Branch Chief (Policy) and G3 for the Armed Forces Staff Operations Centre.

From June 1995 to March 1997 he commanded Mechanized Infantry Battalion 212 in Augustdorf, Germany. In April 1997 he became the G3 for the German National Contingent supporting SFOR in Rajlovac. From 1997 to 1999 he served as the G3 of the 7th Armoured Division in Duesseldorf.

In October 1999, he was appointed as Head, Army Development Working Group, Army Staff, MOD, Bonn and then in November 2000 became the Chief of Concepts, Plans and Organization Branch, Policy Planning and Advisory staff in Berlin.

From May 2003 to April 2005 he commanded the 9th Armoured Brigade in Munster and then Multinational Brigade Southwest KFOR/10th German Contingent in Prizren.

From May 2005 to May 2006 he served as Deputy Director, Policy Planning and Advisory Staff, MOD, Berlin. From May 2006 to October 2009 he served in his third NATO position as the Chairman for Deployable Forces Coordination Group at SHAPE in Mons, Belgium.

In November of 2009, Major General Rossmanith was appointed to his forth NATO position as the first Chief of Staff of Deployable Joint Staff Element 1, Allied Land Component Command (Force Command Designated), Heidelberg, Germany.

On 11 Oct 2010, MG Rossmanith assumed command over the Stability Division at Headquarters ISAF in Kabul.

 
Shield of SecurityDoD News: Kabul PoliceNATO Trains Afghan Air ForceSgt. KhaliqTough Love